PDA

View Full Version : Welding 1.5" tube Gage 16 and making holes...



fogman_white
08-04-2015, 08:48 PM
Hi again ! I started to build my Warrior and I'm a little bit discouraged... With my chop saw, I was able to make good straight parts but I'm having a hard time to weld tubes together (especially, the joint for both legs of the fork)... To be honest, it only makes holes !!! I reduced the strenght of my flux-core but still, I can't make any good weld. Now, I think I will need to chop a 1/2" to get a new clean edge. Any advice on why it's happening? The wire feed is at 4 (out of 10) and the power is at low.

On the pictures, you can see that I was able to weld the left leg a little bit but on the opposite side of the leg, the gap is too big.


https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/V3FONJSRUbbkUxC0riIzq1cQSB50n_0sUSOHgPcC5JA=w538-h955-no

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/RB6gn4iBbrvqNuo6wx5Js8pTZ9bMWso9Q2ZksbzwoH8=w538-h955-no

darnthedog
08-04-2015, 09:41 PM
First off- Did you practice a lot before attempting to weld this stuff. Need to get use to welding before attempting to attach anything to anything.

Amps are controlled mostly via Wire speed. Slower speed higher amps more heat. You could attempt to lower the Voltage setting go from 4 to 3 or 2 even leaving wire speed where it is at.

Remember if it stops you have to stop welding and clean the area off with a wire brush to remove the slag.

There is no need to cut anything off. Use the grinder and make it smooth again. I used flap disc more as I have a hard time by taking too much off with grind wheel. But your not total shot on the metal you started with. But I would slow down and learn the welder first.

What brand and model flux-core did you get? You may have polarity issue. But then again it may not have one if it is a AC unit.

Twinkle
08-05-2015, 05:08 AM
Burning holes IS only "over 100% penetration " , we all went through it ( and some of us still do :oops: ) It is only a case of time and experience that gets all of us to the point where the metal is welded together with good penetration , it is all to do with wire feed hand movement and amps , amps are not as important as you become more experienced it is the wire speed and hand movement . On a test piece try doing a slight zigzag rather than a straight line as this keeps the molten pool of steel on the move lessening "burn through "

regards emma

MrIdaho
08-05-2015, 09:41 AM
I see your building a warrior rear section as per plans. Look at this link as it IMO a better method of building the rear section.
http://forum.atomiczombie.com/showthread.php/8138-Joint-considerations-before-welding?p=80245#post80245
As for welding, I suggest you acess the equipment, A DC or AC welder ? A DC mig welder makes a big difference. PRACTICE first then start your build. I find tyhat tacking a joint at the end of the weld (welding from say right to left, tack the joint on the left end then start your weld on the right end. Weld a short weld, stop, clean the area then weld a little more. The thin material makes it hard for a beginner welder as you will blow holes. Allowing the area to cool slightly helps some. Also use gussets on the high stress joints.

macka
08-05-2015, 12:15 PM
It looks like your prep was not done right on the metal. It has to be cleaned of mill slag on all surfaces that are being welded. I use a piece of 180 grit sand paper, and then a quick wipe with solvent to remove any greases that will interfere and cause porosity in the weld. Also take the time to bevel the edges lightly to increase the surface area the weld can grab to but do it before you clean the surfaces, and allow them to cool. As they are saying practice, practice, practice, makes the work better. https://www.google.ca/?gws_rd=ssl#q=basic+technique+for+mig+welding&tbm=vid

edspedalcars
08-05-2015, 04:09 PM
In addition to the previous suggestions, I noticed that the placement of your tack welds might be in a better place.

The link is about MIG welding square tubing, but it's the 'method',
more than the type of equipment, you should see.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8NUFYGE4Lug

fogman_white
08-05-2015, 05:00 PM
Thanks for all your comments :-) ! I think I had 4 issues...
1 - I only practiced on butt joints but it seems that the single bevel-groove is a little bit tricky, especially with a flux-core.
2 - My welding machine settings seem too high (or wire speed too low)
3 - My clamping system is weak (in fact, I only used a magnet and Brad doesn't show how to stick the parts together)
4 - My standing position is probably not optimal

I will grind and sand the edges again but before, I will practice on a test piece ;-)...

macka
08-06-2015, 03:53 PM
check out a few places and buy some pipe clamps. I have used a vice and a large c clamp before I had the pipe clamps. It is a clumsy method, but they say any port in a storm....