PDA

View Full Version : Jig for welding steerer tubes



Blaxmyth
10-02-2009, 10:44 PM
Here's a couple of handy jigs I made to take the hard work out of shortening steerer tubes.

The first is just two bits of square bar that act as a cradle, with some aluminium scrap shelf bracket to hold the two parts in alignment.

I just place a tack on each side, the rotate and reclamp the tube at 90 degrees.

I managed to acquire a boot full of dumped shop fittings. They were all nicely chromed and included several oversize bits of tube with nuts braised on.

A steerer tube fits nicely inside and they made a great anti-spatter shield to hold the tube while finishing off after the tack welds have been done.

I made an adjustable depth stop with some scrap steerer tube so the threads can be protected from weld splatter.

If you put a twist into the earth lead before clamping it on, it wants to unwind in the direction of the weld. All you have to do is rest the welding nozzle or stick on a block of wood, and control the weld by 'unwinding' the tube.

I get easily halfway round in one weld, and it only takes about two seconds to reposition for the next weld. I find that I need to find ways of supporting my welding hand either I don't do enough welding or I'm getting older than I feel!

Cheers, Phil :)

http://img10.imageshack.us/img10/2632/steerer01.th.jpg (http://img10.imageshack.us/i/steerer01.jpg/)

http://img10.imageshack.us/img10/3040/steerer02.th.jpg (http://img10.imageshack.us/i/steerer02.jpg/)

http://img10.imageshack.us/img10/1146/steerer03.th.jpg (http://img10.imageshack.us/i/steerer03.jpg/)

http://img10.imageshack.us/img10/8193/steerer04.th.jpg (http://img10.imageshack.us/i/steerer04.jpg/)

http://img10.imageshack.us/img10/830/steerer05.th.jpg (http://img10.imageshack.us/i/steerer05.jpg/)

graucho
10-03-2009, 11:16 AM
Great idea Phil. Im always looking for new jig ideas, Thanks for sharing.

Coley1972
04-07-2012, 04:17 PM
when cut down,i cut a "V" into the ends for good welding penetration then held in place with magnet as per image.

3996

couple of tack welds then rotate and repeat until fully welded.